CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 867435

TARIFF NOS.: 6110.20.1022; 6110.90.0056

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit vests from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated September 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation.

Style No. 21-0111066 (PO 46366) is a man's sleeveless vest which is constructed from 62 percent cotton, 37 percent linen, 1 percent silk, knit fabric containing 14 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V- neckline; a full front opening with five button closures; oversized armholes with rib knit edging; and two inset pockets at the waist. One-inch wide rib knit fabric finishes the V-neckline, the full front opening, and the bottom of the garment. The bottom of each front panel comes to a point below the pockets.

Style No. 21-0111060 (PO 46378) is a man's sleeveless pullover vest which is constructed from 77 percent silk, 23 percent cotton, finely knit fabric containing 15 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V- neckline; oversized armholes; and a rib knit waistband. Rib knit edging finishes the neckline and armhole openings.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 21-0111066 will be 6110.20.1022, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: containing 36 percent or more by weight of flax fibers: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 21-0111060 will be 6110.90.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: vests, other than sweater vests: other: of silk: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style No. 21-0111066 falls within textile category designation 359 and Style No. 21-0111060 is not subject to a category designation. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport